Concurrent Sessions

1) Gender Equality

Moderator : Mr. Emmanuel Sanyi

Global Youth Anti-Corruption Network


Ms. Patti O’ Neil - Co-ordinator, DAC Network on Gender Equality, OECD

Ms. Maggie Kigozi - Director, Crown Beverages, Uganda

Mr. Samuel Thomas - Plan UK

Mr. Kishu Gomes - CEO/ MD, Chevron Lubricants, Sri Lanka

Room: Sahajeevana (Co-existence)

2)Generating Quality Youth Employment

Moderator: Mr. Jean Paul Brice Affana -

CYF Task Force and Co-ordinator, Common Wealth Climate Change Network

Panelists :

Ms. Babara Kasumu - Co-Founder, Elevations Network, UK

Mrs. Pearl Weerasinghe - Commissioner General, Labour Department, Sri Lanka

Ms.Sushmitha Mukherjee - Head of International Programmers, Restless Development, UK

Prof. Sudantha Liyanage - Dean Faculty of Sciences, University of Sri Jayawardenapura, Sri Lanka

Mr. Ravi Theja Muthu - CEO,  Renergy Technologies, India

Room : Samagiya (Unity)

3) Reconciliation  & Social Cohesion

Moderator :Ms. Aruthra Rajasingham -

CYF Task Force


Ms.Salma Yusuf - Practitioner in Governance, Reconciliation & Justice and Lecture in Law

Mrs. Malkanthi Wickramasinghe -

Secretary, Ministry of National Languages and Social Integration

Mr Messeh Leone - Conflict survivor and Youth Activist, Sierra Leone

Mr. B. Rajeevan -  Deputy Prime Minister, Sri Lanka Youth Parliament

Mr. Lockie Cooke - Founder, Indigenous Communities Education & Awareness (ICEA) , Australia

Room: Saamaya (Peace)

Concurrent Capacity Building Sessions

Session 1 : Social Entrepreneurship – Ms. Barbara Kasumu, Co-Founder, Elevation Network, UK

Session 2 : Partnership and Social Collaboration – Mr. Adheel Bakeer Marker, United Nations Youth Delegates 2013 – Sri Lanka

Session Narration

Session 3 : Developing and Advocacy Strategy – Mr. Stanzin Dawa, Commonwealth Youth Programme

Asia Centre

Session 4 : Strengthening the Commonwealth Youth Council with National Youth Councils and Youth Bodies – Mr. James Edleston, British Youth Council, UK

Session 5 : Commonwealth Values and Human Rights – Mrs. Susanna Hunter – Darch and Mr. Alex Farrow, Commonwealth Changemakers Programme, CYEC

Session 6 : Sports for Development and Peace – SDP Youth Working Group and Mr.Dian Gomes MD/CEO of MAS Intimates Slimline Ltd, Sri Lanka

Session 7 : Reconciliation & Social Cohesion – Mr. Johann Rebert, International Alert

Session Narration